School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    thinking she was dead and started to shake her. Judey was quite awake, but didn't want to speak. Judey put up her hands and started to shake them, grinning at the same time. This was the only sign she could make to Maney go away. Maney got frightened and ran into the kitchen shouting that Judey was dead, had the fallen sickness. Her mother and Maney rushed into the room, with a gallon of water and gave Judey the contents of it. After Judey receiving the dose of of water she nearly got hysterical. In their excitement they pulled out Judey and the scraw out of the bed and that was the end of Judey's dream.