School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. The above tale gives an introduction to another tale about the same family and farm. Seemingly Mr x- died and he left the wife and the families of orphans to the guardianship of his brother, who was a member of his majesty's forces, for which reason he derived a nickname, which also stuck to his successors. As often happened the guardian was false to his duty, and deprived the orphans of their inheritance. One by one, by cruelty and trickery they were forced to turn their backs on the old homestead. The poor widow of Mr x-, now grown old, saw the deceit of their uncle and guardian, and understood his motive quite well. She remonstrated with him on behalf of his brother's children but it was of no avail, he determined to have the farm for his own children, and so he had.
    According to tradition the poor old widow cursed the farm and prayed that none of the grabber's family may own the place. This occurred three generations ago, and today no relative (much less a member) of the family live there. The last member of the family to own the place (Mrs -) a granddaughter of the unfaithful guardian, on her husband's death wouldn't continue to live there for all the gold in the world to use her own expression and sold the place and now resides a few miles away.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir