School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the little hamlet where "Young Desmond" got knighted was convienent to Brosna Cross, about eight miles from Port Castle. He remembers two families the "Cormacs" and the "Booleys" living on the lands of Michael Land of Thonreack. "Cormac" is the local name for Mac Cormac
  2. The origin of the name was probably caused by work that was carried on there long ago. urz weaving. Traces of the weavers' huts are still visible on the summit of the hills. Some of the old people remember the families who resided there (at least some of them).
  3. This is a clash or hallow in the boundary between the farms of Ed J. Fitzgerald and J.J. Broderick in this townland. There was a pool of water there formerly (now filled up) and 'twas here they used to bog or steep the flax long ago.
  4. This name is applied to a field on the farm of J.P. O'Connell. It was formerly bog land and they (the older generation) farmed away the bog i.e. they dug it out in large lumps with spades, the green surface and underlying peat, allowed it to dry for a few months then piled it and burned it. The ashes were the spread out over the ground - hence the name.