School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    give him grass if he would join his religion. Irish Paddy consented. Next day was Sunday and Paddy went to the catholic church to attend at Mass. In the evening he went to the protestant church to attend the evening service. The parson asked him why he did not attend the morning service. Irish Paddy answered that he went to the catholic church to save his soul, and he went to his own church to get grass for his ass.
  2. Daniel OKeefe, a local wag, was usually on the bum, and one day on his sojourns in Co Limerick, meeting with another chum, decided they'd look for work, as the last resource. They walked along together, chatting on their exploits till at length they arrived at a farmer's gateway. A little shaded avenue led to the house. Dan decided to enter the avenue and search for work for the remainder of the day on trial. Moving onwards he entered the kitchen, and to his agreeable surprise saw the table in the middle of the floor, with the men's dinners whereon. The home-cured bacon and white cabbage sent forth a delicious flavour, and the fine floury potatoes, peeling off their jackets, seemed very appetising to poor Dan, who hadn't a square meal for many a day.
    There being nobody around (the good woman of the house
    D. O Connor