School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    are ye doing there ? They told their story. He said there was no use in searching, that they'ed never find it in the dark. He told them to come to his house, which was nearby, for a light. They went with him and when they returned the stone was gone , and when they never found trace or tidings of the money from that day to this.
  2. This is the name given to a field on the farm of Dan P. Riordan of Port, quite adjacent to the ancient castle of Purt, and was the scene of many a bloody battle in the days of the Faction Fights when the two rival parties of North Kerry (the Cooleens and the Black Mulvihills) used to cross swords for supremacy. The fairs were transferred to the town of Abbeyfeale about a mile away some years ago. Two of the established fairs still have the name the "Purt Fairs" [ ] the 15th of December and the July Fair.
  3. These were miniature battles between gangs of men from different districts - the only objective being simply a trial of strength. In these districts we had two North Kerry contingents. The Cooleens and the Black Mulvahills and many
    D. O Conor
    Múinteoir