School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

the beggerman.
    It meant another nightly visit for Tim and himself to the churchyard. Another bundle of clothes for the wife and children, and another hard hour's tugging for Poor Tim to bring the corpse back again, this time not to the house but to the field where the colts were grazing. What for?
    They caught an untrained colt and securely fastened the corpse to its back. That done a scroll in Irish was tied round her neck by the beggarman. The cold released, seeing the spectre on its back reared, plunged ran mad, followed by the others through ditches and hedges and at long last in its mad flight it fell over a cliff and broke its neck.
    Next afternoon the colts were found and brought together, but one was missing still. The search was continued and at last it was discovered with it naked rider both dead. What was to be done!
    The corpse must be buried again and then the scroll was discovered. What did it contain? The servant gave it to the master and 'twas seen no more.
    The corpse was buried for the last time. After the funeral Tim was called up to his brother Mick's house. Great was his surprise when he heard the news that awaited him.
    Mick and his wife revealed to him the awful misery that has befallen them and they asked his forgiveness as they have good reason to know 'twas
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    D. O Connor