School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They carried pick axes and spades and shovels with them. They started digging They hit as floe above above and then were going to lift it and two women in white came up to them and spat on them. Everywhere there spit would land on them they would be burned. They dropped whatever they had in their hands and ran. When they were coming home they met a coffin and it creeping along the road.
    When they were going across it Mauriceen Joe fell across it and he knocked off the top of it and it was full of rats and bones and worms and the rats ran after them and they ran back to Mick Quirk's and they were drinking whiskey from that until morning. Next morning when they went to the fort their spades and everything were gone.
    4. In Phil Flanagan's haggard of Baile Beeg. There were spoons, knives, forks and plates found there There was ah orse there long ago. Lights are often seen there.
    5. In Darthin Davey's (Lenihen) place. More the house. They found money there.