School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. The saint is buried in Cill Ida.
    The following places are named after the saint. St. Ita's well in Cill Ida, Buileadh Ida near Mountcollins School ( she had her dairy here and she used take the milk morning and evening down to Cill Ida. The ass used go and come without any guide )

Tobar a'Crainn beside Mountcollins School. There is another well in Buileadh. It is gone dry now. It is not but it cannot be found. The priest found it but no one else could.
    There are a number of people called after the saint in this district. There is a parochial hall called after her in Abbeyfeale and also a secondary school in Abbeyfeale called after her.
    Languages