School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. The Woman with the three sons.
    There was a woman there long ago and she had three sons, when they grew up. The youngest son said that it was time for them to make a living for themselves, their mother gave them three cakes. The eldest son got his choice of the cakes and he took the big cakes, the second one got his choice and he took the second biggest cake. And the younger son who took the smallest cake.
    The two biggest cakes were with her curse, and the small one were with her luck. The eldest one set out on his journey. He got day and he went into this well and he saw a robin.
    The robin asked him for some of the bread, he said he had only enough for himself. The robin told him that when he would have gone a certain distance he would meet his doom and when he came to that spot he died.
    The second son went on his going and he didn't know where his eldest brother was gone and he went and till he got thirsty and he saw the same well
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers