School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Long, Long ago it was said that there was a small man with a red coat and (and) cap seen coming to a tree near the river and he used to be making small shoes. He used have a gallon of gold in the bright moon light nights. And was seen cobbling and he sitting upon an oak tree, he had several pairs of shoes made but the shoes were so small that they could not fit on your finger.
    One night my father's grandfather was walking along the top of a hill when he saw the small man he stood for a while and walked towards him the small man went down the river and carried with him the shoes and the gallon of gold with him.
    A few nights after he came again(,). And a crowd went down to the river to get his money, and he was sitting on a tree, they all got afraid of him for fear he would hit them with the hammer.
    They ran home as quick as they could. Another night my grandfather was driving
    Mr Martin Flanagan