School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. When the present chapel was being built(Teale's Bridge was built the same time) this old woman's father advised Bill Quirke's father to buy some drink. Bill Quirke's father(also named Bill) had not the money but this old woman's father gave some of the money to buy it so they went to Newcastlewest(to a Jamsie Dove) and purchased twelve gallons of whiskey. When that was sold he had enough to buy more whiskey along with paying back what he borrowed. So started the first public house in Mountcollins. His grandson is now doing a flourishing trade(Mick Quirke). Be it said that no Christmas passed without Bill Quirke sending a bottle of whiskey as a token of gratitude for starting him up business to Mrs. Sheehan's father.
        1. trade
    2. products