Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days boys were often very cruel. They made use of the snow and frost to track hares, rabbits, pheasants, tc. Even the blackbird and thrush were not safe from them. For these birds they made a "cage" of strong twigs to trap them. The cages were made in this way:- Four strong rods, each about fifteen inches in length, were fastened together to form a square. At each of the corners a doubled light twig was fastened. The four pairs of twigs were brought together about 18 inches from the corners and tied firmly. Then light rods were used to build up the sides. When completed it looked like some kind of basket. A bough, or bent twig was secured to the back corners of the trap. A short bit of stick placed under the front edge of the cage, and balanced on the bough, kept the trap raised about 6 [?] off the ground in front, but as soon as the bird came to secure the bait laid for it stepped on the bough, [?] down dropped the trap on it, making it a prisoner.
    Dozens of poor, hungry birds were caught in