School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. One day there happened to be a fair in Newcastle West and John Barry went there. He met a man by the name of Billy O'Brien, a dealer in goats.
    Billy asked John had he any goats for sale, and John said he had a fine puck goat and to come up to the house to buy him. The next day was raining, and up comes Billy all the ways from Newcastlewest to Barry's house to buy the puck.
    He arrived in Dromdeveen some time after dinner and found John inside. He asked him about the animal he had for sale, and John said that the young lad had carried him to the bog for a load of turf and that he ought to be at home soon.
    Billy O'Brien was waiting, and waiting and Barry had every second look out the door for fear the young lad might get turned with his load. Still there was no sign of his coming and Billy was getting uneasy for it was growing late.
    Then John Barry stood up, and told Billy that on second thoughts, he would not sell the