School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. As thatched houses were very common in the country, the thatchers job was a wholetime one, and the thatcher was much looked-up to by all the countryside. There is no thatcher living in this part of the parish since William Corbett died. William, God rest his soul, was a fair-sized man of great girth. It was not every kind of ladder would support his great weight, for he was at least 18 stones I am told.
    When a house was to be thatched or repaired William sent word some days ahead to have the scallops put "steeping", which meant that they were to be placed in a pool or barrel of water to soften. This helped in the twist later one, when the work was being done.
    William set out early and arrived at the house before 8. When breakfast was over, a considerable amount of time was spent in setting up the ladders, testing for weak or defective rungs, and joining the two ladders together with a stout rope. The ladders were
    William Ahern
    Farrihy, Co. Limerick