School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman who had an only son, named Tadg. This lad was a class of a fool, and went by the name of "Tadg Saonta".
    A bad year came and they became very badly off and Tadg had to go out and earn his wages. He started out and was walking all day. And when it grew dark, he saw a light in the distance. He went there for a night's lodging. When he drew near he heard the voices of the men inside. He asked for a night's lodgings.
    "Come in, we will" said they. They were very kind to him for they thought he might have money. They were robbers who used to be out every night robbing. They made use a this little house, as it was lonely and out of the way, as a meeting place.
    When the robbers discerned that Tadg had no money, they were disappointed, and told him to
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick