School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

When the distant hills look near, rain is near
    When the fog comes down the side of the mountain, rain is approaching; but when the fog rises off the hill, the weather is going to clear.
    When the cattle seek the highest point of the hills, the weather is going to be fine.
    When Knock firna is clear, we may expect fine weather,(Kncokfirna famous hill in Co. Limerick. It is supposed to have got its name from it's being a trustworthy weather guide).
    When midges bite sharply, or the flying ants appear one may expect rain is near.
    If the smoke from the chimneys, turn downwards, towards the earth, we may expect rain, but if it rises, vertically we may have fine weather, or light frost.
    When the fire burn dull'ly, we are in for heavy weather, but if bright and very red, the weather is sure to be bright and airy.