Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One November night a number of boys were celebrating snap apple. They played at different games such as roasting beans, taking apples in their mouths out of a basin of water. They had a very enjoyable night. When they were about to go home, one of them saw a mouse and they all tried to catch it. After some time the mouse was captured, and they were thinking of what to do with it.
    At last all agreed to make someone eat it. One little boy thought he would run away, lest he be compelled to eat the mouse. The others ran after him and soon overtook him. They tried to open his mouth. The boy got so terrified that he lost his speech. Some time after that he was looking for a toy, and a little mouse ran over his hand. The fright he got at the sight of the mouse, made him scream with the result that the boys speech was restored from that moment.
    John Mc Carthy
    An Gort Mór, Co. Luimnigh