Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. Wild Birds:
    The principal wild birds seen in this locality are crows, pigeons, magpies, blackbirds, thrushes, robins, linnets, finches, wagtails, yellow hammers, black caps, sparrows and wrens. Among the game birds we have pheasants, partridges, woodcock, grouse and snipe, plover and starling.
    The woodcock, plover and starling are known as migratory birds, they come to spend the winter with us here in Ireland. Other birds such as the swallow, the corncrake and the cuckoo leave their homes in Africa to spend the summer with us. At the approach of winter they depart for their winter homes.
    The crows, magpies and pigeons build their nests on tops of the highest trees in the wood. The blackbirds and the thrushes seek out a safe snug branch in a hedge or tree, on which to make their nests. The robins and wrens also make their nests in bunches of old ivy, in a hole, or hollow in a tree, or in mass of moss in the side of the bank. The wren favours the eaves of houses or in a clump of ivy.
    The crows and magpies make their nests of sticks and line them inside with hair or bits of wool
    William Broderick