Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

the back of the small timber rake, and all the scallops securely driven "home".
    Next it was "raked" in order that no loose straw would remain to hang out later. Then the thatcher took hold of his knife and starts to trim off the over lengths and make the surface smooth and level. When he has worked his way to the eave, he cuts a sharp straight edge and having done so, proceeds to remove his ladders the width of another "bay" and so the work goes on.
    The thatcher generally requires a man, or boy to attend him. If he had to be climbing up and down for everything he wanted much of his time would be wasted.
    A thatcher was well paid. He got five shillings a day. He generally laid four "bays" of thatch each day, sometimes more, sometimes less according to the season. A good coat of thatch would, with a renewal of the ridge, last from seven to ten years, if well done. It was very expensive to have much thatching to do. If the reed, and scallops, hire and food were added, it would be more than a pound a day.
    William Ahern
    An Fhairche, Co. Luimnigh