Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the farm houses, in olden times lamps like we have now were unknown. The people sat round the turf fire and told stories. The light from the fire was good enough to light up the kitchen. When they wanted to go into a room, they lighted a splinter of bogdeal, or a rushlight.
    Later on they made candles from the fat of the sheep, or cow. The fat was made into a liquid and then poured into a mould. The wick, which was made of cotton, was fixed in the centre, and the liquid then poured into the mould and left for some time to cool. It was usual to make four or five dozen in one night.
    The candles, when cooled, and set, were put on a shelf near the fireplace. These candles were much better and more lasting than those now sold in shops.
    Edmund Mc Carthy
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Luimnigh