School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year 1870, thee flax industry was going on in this locality and surrounding districts.

(continued from previous page)
    more steeping. It was taken to a field and spread out under the sun to be bleached. Then it was bundled up and taken to a place where there was a fire and hurdles were placed over it, the flax was put on them and dried. It was taken to a house and women used to come and beetle it, then they clove it with a cloving tongs. It was taken to a mill and made into thread.

Long ago my grandmother occupied the greater part of her time spinning.

Long ago, my grandmother occupied the greater part of her time spinning. She used two different kinds of wheels, one a smaller wheel for spinning flax, while the other a larger one was used for spinning wool. First the wool was shorn off the sheep, then it was washed and corded and spun into thread. Next it was taken to the weaver to make it into flannel.
    William Davis
    Cill Chonrach, Co. Luimnigh