School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

A man named William Brosnan was found drowned in the 'Arrow' a short distance from Freemount.

A man named William Brosnan was found drowned in the Allow, a short distance from Freemount. He left his home early on St. Patrick’s morning in the year 1910 as he was going to Kanturk for a load of provisions. He heard no mass that day. He was returning home late in the evening. His pony got stuck on the

About 11 years ago a sad disater happened in the locality.

About 11 years ago, a sad disaster happened in the locality. A man named Mr. William Dunlevy of Mount Plummer was killed by lightning when he was sitting by his fireside. The lightning and thunder raged day and night for two days and frightened both young and old. On the last evening before it ceased, it hit Mr. Dunlevy's chimney and killed him immediately. All the people got shocked when they heard it. The same evening, the lightning passed across the hill and down by Coolaleen.