School: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

In Clonelty church situated in a lonely spot about a quarter of a mile from the Main road there was a hidden treasure.

(continued from previous page)
    when they came for their instruments the saw the ground where they had dug the same as it was before they had it dug. It looked as if it was never dug. Then the told the farmer who owned that place to put in the bull and he did and the house in which he was was locked. They went again next night. They had dug in the same place when the walls shook and the bull came and they had to leave. Many years after a girl from Newcastle West was buried there and the day of her funeral a man by the name of Aodhgan O'Rahilly was there. There was a stone in the wall with an inscription on it which no one could read. His people showed it to him and he read "the same on the other side. He knew that the inscription on the other side would give him information as to where the the gold was. He told his friends what the inscription meant
      2. filíocht
    Seamas de Nais