School: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9632)

Aughalin, Co. Limerick
Michael de Búrca

A treasure is hidden in Cantillon's fort.

A treasure is hidden in Cantillon's fort. It was hidden by an Irish king and he asked a man if he would mind it living or dead and the man said he would. The king killed the man and he is supposed to be still minding it. It is said that Thomas Brown tried to find it but he found a crock and it was broken. He was told to put it in the middle of the floor and to tie it with a cord and to watch it all night but at twelve o'clock it went down through the ground. There is supposed to be a room of gold buried in the fort. It was buried there because the people did not want the English to get it.
    Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna
    Knockaderry, Co. Limerick