School: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9632)

Aughalin, Co. Limerick
Michael de Búrca

1. (no title)

In olden times it was a custom of the country to have a crowd of boys dressed up in fancy clothes, like the wren-boys of today, at their marriages.

Fuaras an scéal so leanas ó Seosamh Ó Cuain 45 bliadhna daois. Feirmeór a rugadh is a togadh í gCill Seannaigh. Cuala seisean an scéal ó'n a athair tímcheall 35 bliadhna ó shoin. Bhí an duine sin in a cómhnaidhe í gCill Seannaigh ar feadh a shaoghail. Do scríobhadh isteach sa leabhar so é í mí na Márta 1938.

* * *

In olden times it was a custom of the country to have a crowd of boys dressed up in fancy clothes like the wren-boys of today, at their marriages. All of them would have belts made of straw round their waists and on account of ths were called "Straw Boys". They would visit the house where the wedding party would be. When they would go in they would dance and sing and amuse themselves. Before they would go home they would get plenty beer to drink, but this was not the primary cause of their coming.
    Donncadh Ó Cuain
    Kiltanna, Co. Limerick