School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh

Cooliska
    Castlemahon
    Newcastle West
    Co Limerick
    Mrs Eoghan McCarthy was born and reared in Castlemahon parish, is a farmer's wife and told above stories to her grandchild, Nancy McCarthy in Nov 1938.
  2. About 72 years ago there was a Flanagan girl from Ballinoe, Knockderry. She was blind from her birth. One day the child's mother brought her to Baptist's well where both of them paid seven rounds and said seven rosaries. Immediately the girl's sight was restored. Tradition says that the print of St John's knees can be seen on the trunk of the tree overhanging the well.
    About sixty nine years ago a man living near the well was cooking his dinner and he ran short of water. Out he went for a gallon of water, he put it in the kettle but it would not even warm. It is said
    Kathleen Creedon
    Mrs J. Creedon