School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Mahoonagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Nic Arailt

1. November's Eve.
    On November Eve girls get up at 12 o'clock pm. They sit before the mirror and eat an apple. If the girl has courage enough to look in the mirror she can see her future husband in it.
    Every November night the poor souls come and stay up in the rafters listening to see which of their relatives would say a prayer for them. When the people say a prayer for the poor souls, the poor souls go away quite satisfied.
  2. Mrs J Creedon, native of Templeglantine, Newcastle West, married farmer in Castlemahon. Still lives there.
    If a girl eats and apple in front of a mirror at twelve o'clock she will see her future husband in the mirror. It was a custom to put the name of a boy on one bean and the name of a girl on another bean. Then the two
    Nora Cremin
    Ballydoorty, Co. Limerick