School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Mahoonagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Nic Arailt

1. Holy water, or the May-water as it is called, is sprinkled by people, on May-eve and May-day on their homes, their cattle, gardens and pasture fields to invoke a blessing from God on themselves and their stock and crops. People shake salt in new milk as a preventive of any pisheogs being worked and having effect by the evil-minded on those two days. Salt is also shaken in wells at the same time for the same reason, as salt is believed to act as a safeguard against charms.
    Farmers remain up and keep vigil over their stock on those nights fearing that their enemies might come and milk their cows, and by the agency of the devil take the produce of the milk.
    Children are told not to lie on the grass and not to pick flowers on May-day or May-eve, fearing that the fairies might gain power over them.
    Mary Ita Kenrick
    Garryduff, Co. Limerick