Scoil: Mathghamhnach (B.) (uimhir rolla 11422)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Éamonn Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many voices cry out together, "Saddle my horse, saddle my horse." Then he shouted out, "Saddle my horse too." Immediately he found himself riding on a big white horse. He rode on with many tiny men and thought he was riding for seven years. At the end he heard the voice cry out, "Dismount," and jumped off the horse. The tiny men left him and he saw no more of them.
    He walked around until he met a woman whom he asked where he was. She told him that he was in the tobacco plains of America. So he travelled on till he came to a field where there was a fort and again he heard the voices, "Saddle my horse, Saddle my horse," and he cried out,"Saddle my horse too." Next he found himself riding on the big horse again. He thought he was seven more years coming and again he reached Feohenagh. When he was coming home he thought that his wife would be surprised to see him again. But when he went in she said, "You were not long." She was only taking up the potatoes.
  2. Long ago there lived a poor little man in a cabin by the sea in county Kerry. He went out every [?] begging, and mended shoes by night, and kept his money in a drawer attached to his cobbling stool. On starting out one day a voice warned him to stay inside or if he didn't a smith in the North
    Patrick Rediy
    Gort Scátha, Co. Luimnigh