Scoil: Mathghamhnach (B.) (uimhir rolla 11422)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Éamonn Ó Haodha

1. Hidden Treasure
    1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Mayne. It was late when he was going home after work. On his way he met two little men on the road side who walked out in front of him and said Tá ór i Mayne. The next night night he took his spade and went off without anyone knowing it. When he came to the place where it was hidden he started to dig and was very glad, he was thinking that he would get the gold. Next thing he heard a bull roaring and he threw his spade over his shoulder and ran off. Ever since no one went looking for it.
    Béarla
  2. One day there was funeral to the churchyard at Clounailte in the townland of Ballinoe. There were many people there, but among them was a poor scholar. He saw a brown flag stone on the wall. He read what was in the stone to himself as he thought, but there was a man standing behind him that heard him saying "there is gold here". It was very queer writing that was on the stone, no one understood it, but the poor scholar. After the funeral the people went home. The poor scholar was far away from the churchyard, but the man that heard him say "there is gold here" was near the churchyard. When it was dusk the man and his brother came and got the gold. When they were going out the gate they met the poor scholar coming in.