Scoil: Mathghamhnach (B.) (uimhir rolla 11422)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Éamonn Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days there was a man named Mick Hanrahan who had a very strange experience. It was in the beginning of August. He was in the habit of getting up during the night to look at the cows lest they might break into the aftergrass for the wynds were not yet removed. This night he went out as usual, but when he came to the fence he was astonished to see a crowd of hurlers ready for action. As he was very fond of hurling he stayed behind the fence where he could have a good view without being seen. There was great confusion as one team was short a goalkeeper. Suddenly the captain turned to where Mick was hiding and said, "Come on Mick Hanrahan and stand in the goals." Mick had to go at once as if he was spell-bound. It was a great game entirely and ended in a draw. But Mick was very disappointed for he never once got a puck at the ball. They thanked him and went on towards Knockfierna for of course they were the "Good People".

Told by
    Patrick Keane
    Cloncourivane,
    Castlemahon
    Patrick Keane
    Cluain Cúrabháin Theas, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman sent her son to town for a penny worth of hearts, livers and lights. The boy was very forgetful and he had to keep saying, "Hearts, livers and light," on his way to town. The first person he met on the road was a man who was vomiting. When the man heard what the boy was saying he thought he