School: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Cill Laichtín, Co. Luimnigh
Nioclás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    which he did: they galloped along the path until they cam to the Chapel. They dismounted the horse and went up to the door and it swung open so they went up to the alter: when they had it said the door opened to have them go out the priest mounted his horse and disappeared.
  2. I knew a farmer back in Kerry and he built a fine cowhouse. It was the most up-to-date cowhouse in the county. Every night the farmer put in his cows they were out again in the morning. The house was built in the track of the fairies and there was no luck to be had with it.
    Mrs Dunworth
    An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh