Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ..he stepped in beneath the coffin to assist the other men. As soon as the boy was under the coffin the three men left him. The boy was so surprised that he did not know what to do. At last he managed to get the coffin on his back. After a strugglesome journey he landed at his own door. He let the coffin on the ground and called his mother out of the bed to open the door. When his mother opened the door and saw the coffin she fell in a weakness. When she was alright her son explained everything. The boy then brought in the coffin and took the lid off. To their surprise a young sat up inside in the coffin. She called for a drink and the woman gave it to her. Then they put her to bed.
    George Latchford