Scoil: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago (there lived) in the vicinity of Templeglantine there lived an old withered man, who was called Williaminby all the people. He had no home of his own but lived with people named Murphys.
    The man of the house had a brother who went to Canada, and promised to return after a while with a fortune. Each letter that they got from him Williamin was allowed to read it.
    One day a letter came which stated that the brother was coming home with a fortune.
    Williamin, who was a trickster read the letter as usual found out about the fortune and when it was to come and made up his mind to meet the brother at an old wood which was convenient to the house
    George Latchford