Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Knockfinisk an old woman and she had an only son. The old woman could not walk nor did she walk for seven years previously because of bad feet.
    One night the dreamt that she would get alright if she was taken to Killeedy Churchyard, on someone's back at midnight. Her son decided he would take her there.
    So one evening he arrived and he never stopped until he landed at the Churchyard. It was now well into the night, and when he went inside the gate a voice spoke and said "is she fat".
    The boy at once let his mother fall and off he went running home. He never looked back until he came to his own door. Then he saw his mother running after him.
    The old woman was able to walk from that night until the day she died.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson