Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three men in Baranigue who were very fond of gold. One of them dreamt that gold was concealed near a spot called "The Blocks" nearby. He dreamt of it three nights in succession. On the fourth evening he told his friends about the matter.
    They went off with spades, pickaxes, and shovels to dig for the gold. They continued digging until they met a flag. They lifted the flag between them and to their and to their astonishment they were inside in a beautiful house. They saw pots of gold piled up at each side of them.
    They took a pot each with them. When they had gone a little distance they saw a giant and a lights in his hand coming quickly towards them. They ran as fast as they could but he was coming too close on them, and the night was so dark that they did not see where they were going. They fell into hole called Poll na Marbh. It is supposed that they are still to be seen at midnight with there pots of gold and their lights. Many men tried to rob them of their gold but it failed because their lights dazzled the men's eyes.
    Micheál O Maoilmhichíl
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh