School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Conaill

1. One time a native of Kerry named Dick Bourke dreamt that he would find money at Wesley bridge limerick if he went there[.] He went there and used to be walking up and down the bridge very early every morning but he could find no money on the road.
    A cobbler of the place who used be up very early spoke to him one morning and asked him if he had lost something. He told the cobber [cobbler] that he had not but that he dreamt he would find money if he went to Wesley bridge.
    "Wisha go home you foolish man," said the cobbler, "I myself dremt that I would get a pot of gold under a tree in a haggard belonging to Dick Bourke of Annascail.
    Dick said nothing but went home and set to work to dig up the tree. Under the tree he found a flag. There were Latin words on the flag and he could not read them. He dug on and found a pot of gold. He brought the gold into the house.
    Some time afterwards a poor scholar came into the house. He saw the flag and read the Latin inscription and translated it for Dick
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Séamus Daltúin