Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Severe Weather.
    In the year 1890 in the month of February the greatest fall of snow within living memory fell. It fell heavily in one night and the blizzard was so severe that even in the smallest opening it came through. My grandmother has told me that it was six feet in her own kitchen floor, blown through the keyhole of the front door. all animals wintering out-side were almost lost as they were nine days completely covered with snow, which had got frozen. sheep suffered most; some sheep were lost in Cratloe, although nine belonging to my grandfather survived.
    They were all at the eastern corner of the middle field, between out house and the public road. Everybody was looking for their lost animals. It was only when the breath of the sheep melted little holes through the snow that they were discovered.
    Men dug away the snow with spades and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin