Scoil: Cnoc na gCóirne

Cnoc na gCoirneach, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she kept a sharp eye on the bush and saw no one in the field. When she returned there wasn't a trace of either shrub or money.
    Thos. Barrett.
  2. Local Stories.
    Long ago an old woman who practised "Piseoga" was seen by a boy running through a reaping hook at dead of night. He ran through the hook after her, and was promptly changed into a hare. She gave chase to him back through the hoop and she alleged that if she had got through the hoop before him he would be a hare all his life.
    Bridget Liston.
    Bridget Liston
  3. Local Stories.
    A man heard that money was to be found under a certain stone in the glen. With two others he raised the stone and dug beneath it, and after some time they came upon a bag, but on opening same they found it contained nothing ('Ciaroga'). They resolved to put it into an enemy's kitchen. Imagine the delight of the latter on finding this bag in his kitchen the following day full of gleaming guineas.
    Pat Collins.
    Patrick Collins