Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    The time of the year when everyone is talking about marriage in our own district is Shrove. it is during this time that matches are made, and Priests are busy giving the seventh and last sacrament. May, June and July are thought unlucky months for marriages, and the following are old sayings.
    "If you marry in July, either you or me will die". Nobody in our locality ever gets married in harvest as this is the most unlucky time of all to wed. The proverb runs.
    "What is sown in harvest is reaped in Spring". "What is bound in harvest in scattered in Spring.
    There is an old belief that all old bachelors go to "Sceilig" on Shrove Tuesday night and search there for a wife during the two extra weeks of shrove.
    Money is almost always given as dowry. Stock and goods are also
    Mary Guinane