Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    exchanged, but we are getting wiser nowadays and marry for love. Quite recently a neighbour of mine married. Four people got together and made the match. The girl had three hundred pounds dowry. While he had the grass of about twelve cows. When the parties agreed, the boy went to see his future wife, and being quite satisfied with her, and she with him, the date was duly fixed, and though they never met till about five days before the event, they are the happiest couple in the parish.
    More than a hundred years ago people got married in their own homes. The priest came to the bride's house and there the marriage took place. After the marriage a big feast was prepared and the quests were treated to big bumpers of whiskey, punch, etc.
    On the morning of the wedding, it is usual for the bride not to look in the mirror. If she is fully dressed for the occasion. She must have.
    Something old,
    Something new,
    Something borrowed,
    Something blue.
    Nowadays after the marriage, a wedding feast is held in the bride's home, where there is great rejoicing when the "Straw boys" or "Sappers" come demanding money.
    Mary Guinane
    Ceithre Choill, Co. Luimnigh