Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am a great lover of games and play quite a number of them. Among these are rounders, tibs, hide-and-go-seek, tops, and pitching buttons.
    Of course at special times of the year, we play special games. For instance we always spin tops in Spring, pitch buttons or play ducks-down in Summer, pick blackberries in autumn, and in Winter sit around the fire and pay"Jacky is alive" or "hide the button."
    November night is a gala night as we are all in a hilarious mood either burning beans or playing "Snap Apple" or trying our future in some mysterious way.
    Sometimes in Winter we make snares and catch rabbits or birds, as the case may be.
    In school my favourite game is "High Gates". Two boys are selected to make the gates while the rest of the boys are standing in a row waiting till they get orders to begin the game. One of the boys making the gates selects a "gold watch" while the other chooses the gold chain. They make their selections unknown to the other boys. Then the game starts by these