Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Culumhóg and St Eoghan were travelling together one day. They got thirsty and were looking for water to drink and they could not get anything but salt-water. They stopped at Borrigone and where they stood, suddenly a spring burst forth and they got a drink, and ever since any person that has disease if they drink some of water will be cured.
  2. There was a yacht coming into Foynes with a crew of fourteen. One of the sailors was infected with leprosy and he requested of the captain as they were so near land not to throw him over board and to make a grave deep enough and to bury him standing so that he could continue smoking his pipe until he was smothered. This was done and in some time after, the queen of his country came to see his grave and prayed over and that is why it is called the Queen's Meadow ever since.
  3. About nine years ago there was a man in Glin who used to swim across to Clare every day and carry a match with him and light a fire. He went across one stormy day and he never returned. He got drowned. He was found down below Tarbert Island about three weeks afterwards. His name was Mick Geogehan.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    2. am