Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they hoped for the best, and thought they would battle the mighty waves and get safely to the opposite side. The waves were mountain high, and their frail boat soon capsized; and the saddest part, was, that the boat could be seen from Foynes as it rocked the cradle of the deep. Loving hands would have gone to save them, but all was over in a moment, and let us hope their souls were wafted to Heaven on that Autumn eve.
    A great gloom spread over Foynes where they were well known and respected. The body of Michael Woulfe was washed ashore on Loughill Island two days later. After an inquest the remains were removed to Shanagolden Church and the funeral took place to Knockpatrick on the 19th inst. On the same day the body of Ned Walsh was found near Foynes. After an
    Máire Ní Séoighe
    Mr C. O. Malley