Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ancient forts in every district, which remind us of the way people had to defend themselves in ancient Ireland. Only the ruins remain now, but the thick walls show us that these forts were strongly built to prevent invaders and wild beasts from entering. There is a large fort near Ballinacraga about a mile from Foynes. Many people have gone to see it, but never dared to enter it.
    It is said that anybody who interfers with or ploughs the land in a fort, would have misfortune. One night a man from Foynes was going on a journey. It happened that on his way, he had to pass the fort.
    Not having gone that road before, he went along, never dreaming of the faries or forts, only of his journey before him. As he came nigh to the fort however, he thought he heard distant noises.
    Máire Ní Séoighe
    Mr C. O. Mally