Scoil: Foynes (C.) (uimhir rolla 2814)

Faing, Co. Luimnigh
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

About forty years ago and old man named Dan Hannigan lived up near Knockpatrick.

About forty years ago an old man named Dan Hannigan lived up near Knockpatrick. On night, he dreamt that he saw a key tied to a brier in a field in which he was ploughing and that underneath the earth, deep down, there lay a box of gold. This man was very supersititious, and he was not a bit surprised at what happened next day. As he was ploughing a field, he noticed the same key which was revealeed to him in the dream. It was tied to a brier which had taken root in the soil. This he knew to be pointing to the spot where the treasure lay hidden.
    His superstition prevented him from obtaining it however, as the first thought that entered his head was that the fairies had set that for him. He lost courage and got nervous and would not dig for the gold. He immediately took away the
    Máire Ní Séoighe
    Mr C. O. Mally