Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The emergency men of this locality were always quarrelling and on one occasion a Mr. Prenderville fought with my grand uncle Tom Casey. The results was the emergency man brought Casey to count. Mrs Walsh of Andlamin, Newbridge was principal witness. She got a cross examination and she got vexed with the judge. He asked her, "What day did the fight commence." She said "It was on a holiday in May and make whatever day you like out of it." The townland of Cooltomein and Newbridge were very upset with the emergency men. There was a police Carrack in Scant, Newbridge, Rathkeale, and about ten emergency men were going from Cooltomin, Shanagolden to Newbridge every day and the people were persecuted from them. The people were trying to make peace between the emergency men the names of the principal emergency men were Mr. Rocke and Mr. Darsy.
      1. daoine
    Bridie Casey