Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The surroundings of my district are beautifully situated. On the east of my home there is a ruin of an old church and it is said that on that place a man named Mr. Healy went to take a flag stone from the ruin, convenient to his home, but the horse refused to pull. He then laid the stone back on Churchfield again.
    There is also a white fort convenient to my home from which Lisbane got its name. There is also a large rock situated on Monaght field, and it is said that years ago that was flung form Knockfierna hill, which landed on Monaght field.
    There is also a castle near my district, the owner of this castle is Mr. Langford. In former days the owner of this castle was the high sheriff of County Limerick.
    Patrick Tobin
    An Lios Bán, Co. Luimnigh