Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There is but one holy well in the parish of Coolcappa. It is in the townland of Clounough. The 9th of September is the patron Day.
    On that day the priest of the parish goes to the well to recite the Rosary and all the parishoners attend. The name of the well is St. Kieran's. Close by there is a big rock and a thorn tree over-hanging it. A number of relics are left behind at the well such as crucifixes and rosary beads in thanksgiving for favours received in the name of the saint.
    It is said that a secret passage runs underground from the monastery, which is 200 yards distant to the well because the monks led a very secluded life and they went to the well
    Cluain Each, Co. Luimnigh
    John O' Farrell