Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Which the hall can been see. On this landing also is the "Murder hole". It is circular shaped in the middle of the floor. People to be executed were bound, hand and foot ,and let drop head first into the hold, and at the end of the opening was a pointed stone, and the person's head, on meeting this stone, was instantly killed. The second floor roofs the castle as the top was blown off. There is a window in the castle that cannot be reached, but it is said that it conceals something, as whenever stones are thrown through the aperture no sound is heard.
  2. Social - foods. Scailcín made from potatoes, which were grated, and then squeezed through a linen sheet, and baked, served with cream and butter. A rare dish which was used for supper when a farmer's crop of potatoes were placed in pits, the work being done by neighbouring hands.